Complete list of Indian athletes at Rio Olympics

Source : SIFY
Last Updated: Wed, Aug 10, 2016 20:44 hrs

ARCHERY (4)

Women
Deepika Kumari (Individual and Team event in Recurve)
Laxmi Rani Majhi (Individual and Team event in Recurve)
Bombayla Devi (Individual and Team event in Recurve)

Men
Atanu Das (Individual Recurve)

ATHLETICS (36)

Men
Dharambir (200m)
Muhammad Anas Yahiya (400m & 4x400m Relay)
Jinson Johnson (800m)
Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)
Renjith Maheswary (Triple Jump)
Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
Nitendra Singh Rawat (Marathon)
Gopi Thonakal (Marathon)
Kheta Ram (Marathon)
Manish Singh Rawat (20Km Race Walking)
Gurpreet Singh (20Km Race Walking)
Ganapathi Krishnan (20Km Race Walking)
Sandeep Kumar (50Km Race Walking)
Arokia Rajiv (4x400m Relay)
Kunhu Muhammaed Puthanpurakal (4x400m Relay)
Dharun Ayyasamy (4x400m Relay)
Mohankumar Raja (4x400m Relay)
Lalith Mathur (4x400m Relay)


Women
Srabani Nanda (200m)

Nirmla (400m & 4x400m Relay)
Tintu Luka (800m)
Sudha Singh (3000m Steeple Chase)
Lalit Shivaji Babar (3000m Steeple Chase)
Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)
Seema Punia (Discus Throw)
OP Jaisha (Marathon)
Kavita Tungar Raut (Marathon)
Khushbir Kaur (20km Race Walking)
Sapna Punia (20km Race Walking)
Poovamma Raju Machettira (4x400m Relay)
Anilda Thomas (4x400m Relay)
Jisna Mathew (4x400m Relay)
Aswani Chidananda Akkunji (4x400m Relay)
Debashree Mazumdar (4x400m Relay)


BADMINTON (7)

Men
Kidambi Srikanth
Manu Atthri
Sumeet Reddy

Women
Saina Nehwal
PV Sindhu
Jwala Gutta
Ashwini Ponnappa

BOXING (3)

Men
Shiva Thapa (56 kg)
Manoj Kumar (64 kg)
Vikas Krishan (75 kg)

GOLF (3)

Men
Anirban Lahiri
SP Chawrasia

Women
Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS (1)

Women
Dipa Karmakar (Artistic - Individual Alround)


HOCKEY (32)

Men
PR Sreejesh (captain)
Rupinder Pal Singh
VR Raghunath
Kothajit Singh
Surender Kumar
Harmanpreet Singh
Danish Mujtaba
Chinglensana Singh
Manpreet Singh
Sardar Singh
SK Uthappa
Devinder Walmiki
SV Sunil (vice captain)
Akashdeep Singh
Ramandeep Singh
Nikkin Thimmaiah

Women
Navjot Kaur
Deep Grace Ekka
Monika
Nikki Pradhan
Anuradha Devi Thockcha
Savita
Poonam Rani
Vandana Katariya
Deepika
Namita Toppo
Renuka Yadav
Sunita Lakra
Sushila Chanu (captain)
Rani Rampal
Preeti Dubey
Lilima Minz

JUDO (1)

Men
Avtar Singh (90 kg)

ROWING (1)

Men
Dattu Bhokanal (M1x Men's Singles Sculls)


SHOOTING (12)

Men
Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)
Kynan Chenai (Trap)
Mairaj Ahmad Khan (Skeet)
Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)
Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
Jitu Rai (10m air pistol, 50m pistol)
Chain Singh (50m rifle prone, 50m rifle 3 positions)
Gurpreet Singh (10m air pistol, 25m rapid fire pistol)
Manavjit Singh Sandhu (Trap)

Women
Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle)
Ayonika Paul (10m air rifle)
Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol, 25m pistol)

SWIMMING (2)

Men
Sajan Prakash (200m butterfly) Women
Shivani Katariya (200m freestyle)

TABLE TENNIS (4)

Men
Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles)
Soumyajit Ghosh (Singles)

Women
Mouma Das (Singles)
Manika Batra (Singles)


TENNIS (4)

Men
Rohan Bopanna (Men's Doubles)
Leander Paes (Men's Doubles, Mixed Doubles)

Women
Sania Mirza (Women's Doubles, Mixed Doubles)
Prarthana Thombare (Women's Doubles)

WEIGHTLIFTING (2)

Men
Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77 kg)

Women
Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom (48 kg)


WRESTLING (8)

Men
Yogeshwar Dutt (Freestyle 65 kg)
Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Freestyle 74 kg)
Sandeep Tomar (Freestyle 57 kg)
Hardeep (Greco-Roman 98 kg)
Ravinder Khatri (Greco-Roman 85 kg)

Women
Sakshi Malik (Freestyle 58 kg)
Vinesh Phogat (Freestyle 48 Kg)
Babita Kumari (Freestyle 53 kg)